Terms & Conditions

Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

Foreman Homes Group Limited (Foreman Homes) on behalf of its subsidiary companies and associated undertakings is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out how we look after your personal data when you either visit our website or provide personal data in any other way, how we will use your personal data generally and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Please note the Definitions to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Foreman Homes collects and processes your personal data through (i) your use of this website and (ii) more generally, including any data you may provide when you purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not generally collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

The Foreman Homes Group is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found below: -

Foreman Homes Group Ltd

Foreman Homes Ltd

Jacobs Foreman Developments Ltd

Foreman Homes South Ltd

Foreman Homes East Ltd

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Foreman Homes Group so when we mention "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Foreman Homes Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Foreman Homes Group Limited

Name or title of : Financial Controller

Email address: info@foremanhomes.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 1 Station Industrial Estate, Duncan Road, Park Gate SO31 1BX

Telephone number: 0330 333 7365

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice and will notify you by updating this notice, so please check it from time to time, especially if you have ongoing dealings with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes credit data of potential tenants/tenants, banking details of clients, suppliers, agents and tenants for the making of payments by us and to us in relation to the services we provide and investment data in relation to properties.
  • Transaction Data includes details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data includesyour username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as UK economic, property market, statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Apart from industry-wide or governmental surveys where we are obliged to take part, we do not normally collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply online or otherwise for our products or services;
    • complete online forms or hard copy forms containing personal data;
    • contract to receive our services;
    • request marketing material to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, for example, where you have specifically asked to receive details in relation to properties in certain geographic areas and/or price ranges.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or to perform other legal obligations,.
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver services and/or perform contractual obligations for you, including collecting and recovering money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(c) Transaction

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover sums due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of [any advertising campaign carried out by us]

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in the latter case, you have agreed to receiving such marketing communications.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

Currently, we do not share or pass on any personal data we receive from you to any third party for marketing purposes. All such personal data is retained within the Foreman Homes Group. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Foreman Homes Group of companies for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

We use cookies for two main purposes:

  • for statistical purposes such as the number of visitors to our website and the pages visited; and
  • for login/authentication purposes in relation to our website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please https://www.foremanhomes.co.uk/privacy-policy

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Definitions.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Definitions.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. .

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Currently, no personal data we receive from you is transferred outside of the EEA or processed outside of the EEA on our behalf. If this position were to change, we would promptly notify you of this and amend our Privacy Notice.

7. DATA SECURITY

We and our third party hosting partners have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Under English law we will normally have to keep basic information about our customers and services (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) (For specified periods of time which can vary from between 6 years to 15 years. In the absence of a specific rule requiring us to keep personal data for a specific period, our current policy is to keep personal data for approximately 10 years.) Personal data received in relation to an enquiry in relation to a specific site is not shared with any third party or used for any purpose other than the relevant site as it is kept for statistical purposes which helps us in running our business.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the section below entitled "Your Legal Rights" for further information.

We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. DEFINITIONS

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Other companies in the Foreman Homes Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in EEA and who provide various services to the Foreman Homes Group.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Service providers and suppliers acting as processors based in the EEA and who provide various services to the Foreman Homes Group.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who are based in the EEA and who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.